Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR/DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as used browser, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate these data as long as no illegal Use of our website.

Contact forms

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR/DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Information about the newsletter and consent

With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Contents of the Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. As far as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information on health topics, especially in the areas of nutrition, sleep, relaxation, and harmful environmental factors.

Double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After you have registered you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

Use of the shipping service provider “MailChimp” 

The newsletter is distributed via “MailChimp”, a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield „Privacy Shield“ and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have concluded a „Data-Processing-Agreement“ with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

Credentials

To sign up for the newsletter, it is sufficient if you provide your e-mail address and your first name, optionally your last name. The details of your name are only for the personalization of the newsletter.

Statistical survey and analysis 

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Online visit and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, Our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correct the e-mail address later. Similarly, the data privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their page.

In this context, we pointed out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MailChimp, their partners and service providers used (such as Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see the data privacy policy of MailChimp. Please also refer to the possibility of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Termination / Revocation

You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to sending it via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes expire. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

Legal basis Data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR/DSGVO), which will apply from 25 May 2018, we inform you that the consents to the sending of e-mail addresses on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR/DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3 and (3) UWG. The use of the mail service provider MailChimp, carrying out the statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR/DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

We further point out that you are the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory requirements. 21 GDPR/DSGVO at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Newsletter privacy policy wording according to sample of lawyer Dr. Thomas Schwenke, translated from German into English language.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow this website to store on the visitor’s computer specific user-related information while our website is being visited. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies, which are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of our website, and on the other, permanent cookies, in order to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of the use of these cookies is to be able to offer an optimal user guidance and to recognize visitors and to be able to present an attractive website and interesting contents with repeated use. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not saved. A single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, …) to notify them when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, in the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On this website accesses the IP anonymization. Google Analytics has been extended by the code, which ensures an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from entering this site by clicking on the following link:

Deactivate Google Analytics 

An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Your browser must allow cookies to be stored. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link each time you visit this website.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit the Google Sites at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center, so that you can manage and protect your data.

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account. User account.

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube

Features of the service YouTube are implemented on our website. These features are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The integrated videos store cookies on users’ computers when the website is called up. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when accessing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block this in the browser.

Privacy Policy for the use of Pinterest

On our website, we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA (“Pinterest”). When you visit a page containing such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits data to the server of Pinterest. This information may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

For more information about the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and privacy, see the Pinterest Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Privacy Policy for using the Amazon Affiliate Program

This website is a participant in the affiliate program of Amazon EU S.à r.l. and Affiliate to the Advertising Program, designed to provide functionality for websites that can earn advertising fees by placing advertisements and links to amazon.de. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon may recognize that you have clicked the affiliate link on this site. For more information about Amazon’s data usage, please visit the Amazon.de privacy statement at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Right of access to personal data 

At any time you have the right to information about the data stored about you, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the storage.

Klaudia Schuh

Kreutzergasse 1, A-3400 Klosterneuburg

+43 650 535 77 08
office@klaudiaschuh.at